[Footnote 17] And the. Individual litigation would be a practical impossibility, because the periods of detention are so short that the litigation is mooted before the merits are determined. In summary, the three factors enumerated in Mathews, in combination, incline overwhelmingly in favor of imposition of more stringent constraints on detention determinations under § 320.5(3)(b). Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a finding that there is a "serious risk" that the child "may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime." See Petitioners' Exhibit 2b. As noted above, the District Court found that secure detention entails incarceration in a facility closely resembling a jail, and that pretrial detainees are sometimes mixed with juveniles who have been found to be delinquent.