Three years from the date of the alleged wrongful act, or. It applies when the plaintiff: In cases of “delayed discovery,” a lawsuit may be filed as late as one year after the injury was (or should have been) discovered. This is the time window in which a plaintiff is permitted to bring a lawsuit. Specifically, California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 sets a two-year deadline for the filing of “an action for...injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” (Note: As it’s used here, “neglect” is interchangeable with “ negligence,” which is the legal basis for establishing fault in most injury cases.)