Proc. Claims against a government agency, 2.3.7. That statute provides that any action for assault, battery, injury to a person or the death of a person must be brought within two years. The personal injury statute of limitations California can vary from case to case depending upon the type of injury and how it happened. California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 gives you two years, starting from the date of the underlying accident or incident, to file a civil lawsuit seeking a legal remedy (compensation) for "injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." Statutes of Limitations in California. California statute of limitations state than an injured individual has two years from the date of injury to file a personal injury against potentially responsible parties. Injury to Person.